Hawthorn v. Georgia Pacific Brewton, LLC ( 2020 )
[…] Seals v. Ret. Plan of Int’l. Paper, 2012 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 7642 at *29 (S.D. Ala. Jan. 23, 2012) (quoting White v. Coca–Cola, Co., 542 F.3d 848, 856 (11th Cir. 2008)). This decision cannot be characterized as arbitrary and capricious, and therefore the Court will not reverse it. Plaintiff also contends that the Plan Administrator failed provide a full and fair review of the decision denying benefits as required by ERISA. Pursuant to 29 U.S.C. § 1133, an administrator is required to “afford a reasonable opportunity to any participant whose claim for benefits has been denied for a full and fair review . . . of the decision denying the claim.” 29 U.S.C. § 1133(2); accord Glazer v. Reliance Standard Life Ins. Co., 524 F.3d 1241, 1245 (11th Cir. 2008).