O'Neal v. Kijakazi ( 2021 )
[…] The remand pursuant to sentence four of § 405(g) makes the Plaintiff a prevailing party for purposes of the Equal Access to Justice Act, 28 U.S.C. § 2412, Shalala v. Schaefer, 509 U.S. 292, 113 S.Ct. 2625, 125 L.Ed.2d 239 (1993), and terminates this Court’s jurisdiction over this matter. DONE and ORDERED this the 22nd day of September, 2021. s/P. Bradley Murray UNITED STATES MAGISTRATE JUDGE 10 Although the plaintiff’s application in this case is solely for supplemental security income benefits pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 1383(c)(3), remand is appropriate under sentence four of § 405(g) because § 1383(c)(3) provides that “[t]he final determination of the Commissioner of Social Security after a hearing under paragraph (1) shall be subject to judicial as provided in section 405(g) of this title to the same extent as the Commissioner’s final determinations under section 405 of this title.”

Document Info

Docket Number: 1:20-cv-00466

Filed Date: 9/22/2021

Precedential Status: Precedential

Modified Date: 6/19/2024