McLeod v. United States of America ( 2021 )
[…] Stephens, 727 F.3d 1109, 1120 (11th Cir. 2013)). To demonstrate that actions were within the scope of an authority requires first that the authority be identified. Defendants contend, as members of the GCRFTF, they were acting in their capacity as employees of the USMS at all times. (Doc. 78). A. Statutory Authority Defendants, first, rely on the statute providing for multijurisdictional task forces, which authorizes the USMS to “investigate such fugitive matters, both within and outside the United States, as directed by the Attorney General.” See 28 U.S.C.S. § 566(e)(1)(B). Next, Defendants rely on 34 U.S.C. § 41503, authorizing the Attorney General to “establish permanent Fugitive Apprehension Task Forces consisting of Federal, State, and local law enforcement authorities in designated regions of the United States, to be directed and coordinated by the United States Marshals Service, for the purpose of locating and apprehending fugitives.” 34 U.S.C. § 41503. Finally, Defendants rely on the Code of Federal Regulations, which permits deputization of local law enforcement officers. 28 C.F.R. § 0.112. Defendants argue the Court cannot find they were state actors unless it first concludes GCRFTF’s participation in this incident was