Savage Services Corporation v. United States ( 2023 )
[…] Vessels shall be moored with bow and stern lines leading in opposite directions to prevent the vessel from “running” in the lock. All vessels will have one additional line available on the head of the tow for emergency use. The pilothouse shall be attended by qualified personnel during the entire locking procedure. When the vessel is securely moored, the pilot shall not cause movement of the propellers except in emergency or unless directed by the lockmaster. Tying to lock ladders is strictly prohibited. Id. at ¶ 15 (quoting 33 C.F.R. § 207.300(m)(1)(i)). Savage asserts that Section 207.300 places all responsibility for the accident on the lock operator as a matter of law. In so doing, Savage disregards other language from the same regulation that undercuts its preferred reading: “[t]he restrictions and admonitions contained in these regulations shall not affect the liability of the owners and operators of floating craft for any damage to locks or other structures caused by the operation of such craft.” 33 C.F.R. § 207.300(q). The Court is bound by the regulation’s words. See Savage III, 25 F.4th at 933 (“In ascertaining the plain meaning of the statute, the court must look to the particular statutory language at issue, as well as the language and design of the statute as a whole.”).