Malmberg v. Am. Honda Motor Co., 644 So. 2d 888, 891 (Ala. 1994). Similarly, an agent's apparent authority is “implied where the principal passively permits the agent to appear to a third person to have the authority to act on [the principal's] behalf.” Kindred Nursing Ctrs. East, LLC v. Jones, 201 So. 3d 1146, 1154–55 (Ala. 2016) (quoting Carraway v. Beverly Enters. Ala., Inc., 978 So. 2d 27, 30 (Ala. 2007)). Simple Helix, LLC v. Relus Technologies, LLC, 493 F.Supp.3d 1087, 1118-19 (N.D. Ala. October 8, 2020). See also Ala. Code § 8-2-6 (1975) (“A principal is bound by acts of his agent under a merely ostensible authority to those persons only who have in good faith and without want of ordinary care incurred a liability or parted with value on the faith thereof.”). As an initial matter, that Boone did not expressly give Sophie the authority to consent to receive fax advertisements, does not support that she had no authority.