Matthews v. Ankor Energy, LLC ( 2018 )
[…] See Pac. Enter., 614 So. 2d at 414. Defendants have made no such showing. In the absence of such, Defendants’ motions to dismiss Plaintiffs’ action because Board orders supersede contractual terms should be denied. i. Whether a Statutory Claim for Waste Exists Defendants contend that Count Five of Plaintiffs’ Amended Complaint, “Statutory Claim for Waste” (doc. 20 at 24), is due to be dismissed because no “statutory claim for waste” exists under Ala. Code § 9-17-19. (Docs. 24 at 3; 25 at 19; 26 at 3). Ala. Code § 9-17-19, in its entirety, states: (a) Nothing contained or authorized in this article and no civil action by or against the board and no penalties imposed or claimed against any person for violating any provision of this article or any rule, regulation or order issued under this article and no forfeiture shall impair or abridge or delay any cause of action for damages which any person may have or assert against any person violating any provision of this article or any rule, regulation or order issued under this article. Any person so damaged by violation may institute a civil action for and recover such damages as he may show that he is entitled to receive. (b) In the event the board should fail to bring a civil action to enjoin any actual or threatened violation of any provision of this article or of any rule, regulation or order made under this article, then any person or party in interest adversely affected by such violation or threat thereof and who has requested the board to institute a civil action in the name of the state may, to prevent any or further violation, bring a civil action for that purpose in any court in which