Matthews v. Ankor Energy, LLC ( 2018 )
[…] If, in such civil action, the court holds that injunctive relief should be granted, then the state shall be made a party and shall be substituted by order of the court for the person who brought the action, and the injunction shall be issued as if the stated had at all times been the complaining party. Ala. Code § 9-17-19. Defendants assert that Ala. Code § 9-17-19 is “virtually identical” to a statute in Colorado, namely Colo. Stat. Ann. § 34- 60-114,11 which the Colorado Supreme Court has ruled does not create a private cause of action. (Doc. 33 at 7). Colo. Stat. Ann. § 34-60-114 provides, in pertinent part, that: Nothing in this article, and no suit by or against the commission, and no violation charged or asserted against any person under any provisions of this article, or any rule, regulation, or order issued under this article, shall impair, abridge, or delay any cause of action for 11 Defendants, in their Reply to Plaintiffs’ Response, repeatedly styled the Colorado statute as “Colo. Stat. Ann. § 36-6-114” or “Section 43-60-114.” (Doc. 33 at 7-9). However, after reviewing the relevant statutes and Gerrity Oil & Gas Corp. v.