Regions Bank v. M/V MAX B ( 2023 )
[…] And the expenses Plaintiff is presently incurring were prompted by, and are a result of, its motions to arrest the Vessels and to appoint a substitute custodian. Fourth, Plaintiff initiated this litigation based on the Ship Mortgage Act, 28 U.S.C. § 1333 and 46 U.S.C. § 31325 (Doc. 1 at 1 at ¶1), to enforce its lien against the Vessels based on the First Preferred Fleet Mortgage with Whitaker. This means that "actual notice" of an arrest must be given to the master or individual in charge of the Vessels per Section 31325(d)(1)(A)-(C): "... Actual notice of a civil action brought .... to enforce a maritime lien, must be given in the manner directed by the court to-- (A) the master or individual in charge of the vessel; (B) any person that recorded under section 31343(a) or (d) of this title an unexpired notice of a claim of an undischarged lien on the vessel; and (C) a mortgagee of a mortgage filed or recorded under section 31321 of this title that is an undischarged mortgage on the vessel." Here, the type of notice issued to the entity which appears to be the owner of the Vessels, Whitaker, is unknown. And the Court lacks information as to any other master or individual in charge of the Vessels.