Regions Bank v. M/V MAX B ( 2023 )
[…] (Docs. 15, 16). See, e.g., Canaveral Port Auth. v. M/V Surfside Princess, 2010 WL 11651212, *2 (M.D. Fla. May 3, 2010) ("... it is premature to order the interlocutory sale at this juncture while other lien claimants are still filing pleadings and seeking to intervene to assert their claims. The Court is far from ready to determine the priority of claims, with parties still seeking to intervene ... [2] Moreover, to the extent that Plaintiff is intending to foreclose on the Preferred Mortgage under 46 U.S.C. § 31325(d)(1)(B) (which is unclear), actual notice of a civil action to foreclose upon a preferred mortgage “must be given in the manner directed by the court to . . . any person that recorded under 31343(a) or (d) of this title an unexpired notice of a claim of an undischarged lien on the vessel.” (Doc. 21 at 5-8 (emphasis added)).