Johnson v. O'Malley ( 2024 )
[…] Menu:
  • IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE SOUTHERN DISTRICT OF ALABAMA NORTHERN DIVISION IDA ALETHEA JOHNSON, ) Plaintiff, ) ) v. ) CIVIL ACTION NO. 2:24-00202-JB-N ) MARTIN O’MALLEY, ) Commissioner of Social Security, ) Defendant. ) ORDER This civil action is before the Court on the motion for leave to proceed without prepayment of fees and costs, or in forma pauperis (“IFP”), under 28 U.S.C. § 1915 (Doc. 2) filed by the Plaintiff, IDA ALETHEA JOHNSON. The assigned District Judge has referred said motion to the undersigned Magistrate Judge for appropriate action under 28 U.S.C. § 636(a)-(b), Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 72, and S.D. Ala. GenLR 72(a). See S.D. Ala. GenLR 72(b); (6/20/2024 electronic reference notation). Under 28 U.S.C. § 1914, “[t]he clerk of each district court shall require the parties instituting any civil action, suit or proceeding in such court, whether by original process, removal or otherwise, to pay a filing fee” and “such additional fees…as are prescribed by the Judicial Conference of the United States.” 28 U.S.C. § 1914(a)-(b).