Perry v. Lyon (In Re Pajarito American Indian Art, Inc.) , 1980 Bankr. LEXIS 4188 ( 1980 )
[…] He apparently kept possession of the shield and allegedly sold an undivided one-half interest to the Defendant Phil Holstein, and offered to sell it to Defendant Lee Lyon.

    *345 Were it not for the Federal statutes which this Court will discuss later, this Court believes that the matter would be resolved under the Uniform Commercial Code of the State of New Mexico and Colorado. N.M.S. § 55-2-403 contains the provisions of 1A U.L.A.-U.C.C. § 2-403. The exact wording is contained in A.R.S. § 44-2348(B). This particular paragraph reads as follows:

    "B. Any entrusting of possession of goods to a merchant who deals in goods of that kind gives him power to transfer all rights of the entruster to a buyer in ordinary course of business."

    The next paragraph of this section reads as follows: