United States Trustee v. Repp (In re Sheehan) , 1995 Bankr. LEXIS 1165 ( 1995 )
[…] In this case, Ms. Carey embezzled funds, an act which is entirely different from the concealment or fraudulent transfer of a debt- or’s assets, and which is specifically covered by 18 U.S.C. 153. The Court therefore concludes that neither 18 U.S.C. 152(1) or (7) are applicable under the facts of this case.

    The U.S. Trustee also alleges that 18 U.S.C. 645, which is part of Chapter 31— Embezzlement and Theft, applies to this case to make Ms. Carey’s actions a bankruptcy crime which Repp had to report under 18 *672U.S.C. 3057. Section 3057 requires a trustee to report “... any violation under Chapter 9 of this title or other laws of the United States relating to insolvent debtors ...” Chapter 9 of Title 18 deals specifically with bankruptcy crimes. Included in Chapter 9 is section 153, which makes embezzlement a bankruptcy crime.