Jewell v. General Electric Capital Corp. (In re Castle Industries, Inc.) , 147 B.R. 941 ( 1992 )
[…] However, dismissal is proper when a complaint clearly shows a plaintiff cannot recover under any circumstances. Bramlet v. Wilson, 495 F.2d 714, 716 (8th Cir.1974).

    The pending complaint as asserted does not state a claim. The complaint is, in reality, seeking to substantially modify the debtors’ confirmed Plan by rewriting the terms agreed to by the parties. The complaint on its face seeks to extinguish the defendant’s lien on the GECC Certificate. This is a substantial modification of the confirmed Plan. The Code provisions for such modification are set forth in 11 U.S.C. § 1127(b) and (c).

    11 U.S.C. § 1127 of the Code states in relevant part:

    (b) The proponent of a plan or the reorganized debtor may modify such plan at any time after confirmation of such plan and before substantial consummation of such plan, but may not modify such plan so that such plan as modified fails to meet the requirements of sections 1122 and 1123 of this title. Such plan as modified under this subsection becomes the plan only if circumstances warrant such modification and the court, after notice and a hearing, confirms such plan as modified, under section 1129 of this title.
    (c) The proponent of a modification shall comply with section 1125 of this title with respect to the plan as modified.

    Substantial modification of a plan is controlled by 11 U.S.C. § 1127 and cannot be negated by 11 U.S.C. § 105(a). See In re Stevenson, 138 B.R. 964, 966-67 (Bankr.Idaho 1992).