R.S./s.E. v. Hon. thompson/teddy Vanders ( 2021 )
[…] Hegyi, 
    236 Ariz. 39
    , 42 ¶ 16 (2014) (internal
    citation and quotation marks omitted), and “[t]he legislature also directed
    that the implementing legislation be liberally construed to preserve and
    protect the rights to which victims are entitled,” id. ¶ 14 (internal quotation
    marks omitted).
    ¶19            A crime victim’s right to refuse a discovery request generally
    includes the right to refuse to disclose medical records, State v. Sarullo, 
    219 Ariz. 431
    , 437 ¶ 20 (App. 2008), which are also protected by statutory
    privileges, see A.R.S. § 13-4062(4) (prohibiting examination of “[a] physician
    or surgeon, without consent of the physician’s or surgeon’s patient, as to
    any information acquired in attending the patient which was necessary to
    enable the physician or surgeon to prescribe or act for the patient”); A.R.S.
    § 32-2085(A) (establishing psychologist-patient privilege).
    7
    R.S./S.E. V. HON. THOMPSON/TEDDY VANDERS
    Opinion of the Court
    ¶20              The VBR and statutory privileges are thus powerful
    counterbalances to defendants’ rights. However, federal constitutional