R.S./s.E. v. Hon. thompson/teddy Vanders ( 2021 )
[…] R.S./S.E. V. HON. THOMPSON/TEDDY VANDERS
    Opinion of the Court
    IV.
    ¶31          We now apply the reasonable possibility standard to
    Vanders’ request for in-camera review of M.S.’s Magellan Hospital records.
    ¶32           Pursuant to A.R.S. §§ 13-404 and 13-405, a person is justified
    in using deadly physical force against another when and to the extent a
    reasonable person would believe that deadly physical force is immediately
    necessary to protect himself against the other’s use or attempted use of
    unlawful deadly physical force. Additionally, under A.R.S. § 13-415, “the
    state of mind of a reasonable person . . . shall be determined from the
    perspective of a reasonable person who has been a victim of those past acts
    of domestic violence.”
    ¶33           When a defendant raises a justification defense, he is entitled
    to offer proof of the victim’s reputation for violence. Connor, 215 Ariz. at
    558–59 ¶ 13; Ariz. R. Evid. 404(a)(2), 405. “Arizona courts have long held