State of Arizona v. Vivek a Patel ( 2021 )
[…] B.
    ¶20            Patel additionally asserts that the limitation on awarding
    restitution in § 28-672(G) is a valid exercise of the legislature’s authority to
    “enact substantive and procedural laws to define, implement, preserve and
    protect the rights guaranteed to victims by [the VBR].” Ariz. Const. art. 2,
    § 2.1(D). We find his argument unpersuasive.
    ¶21             State v. Hansen, 
    215 Ariz. 287
     (2007), provides an example of a
    valid exercise of legislative authority regarding restitution pursuant to
    § 2.1(D). In Hansen, this Court addressed a conflict between A.R.S.
    § 13-804(D) and Arizona Rule of Criminal Procedure 31.6. 215 Ariz. at 289
    ¶ 8. The legislature directed that “[r]estitution payments . . . shall not be
    stayed if the defendant files a notice of appeal,” whereas Rule 31.6 provided
    that “[a] sentence to pay a fine or restitution shall be stayed pending
    appeal.” Id. at 288 ¶ 1. This Court upheld the provision in § 13–804(D) as
    a valid exercise of authority pursuant to § 2.1(D) based, in part, on the