State of Arizona v. Vivek a Patel ( 2021 )
[…] restitution guaranteed by the VBR is a right to receive the full amount of
    economic loss or injury caused by a defendant’s criminal conduct.
    * Although   Justice Andrew W. Gould (ret.) participated in the oral argument
    in this case, he retired before issuance of this opinion and did not take part
    in its drafting.
    2
    STATE V. PATEL
    Opinion of the Court
    Accordingly, § 28-672(G)’s limitation         on   a   restitution   award is
    unconstitutional and void.
    I.
    ¶3             A driver who violated § 28-672 before 2006 was only
    responsible for a civil penalty. § 28-672 (2005). As such, rights guaranteed
    by the VBR did not apply. Ariz. Const. art. 2, § 2.1 (C) (“‘Victim’ means a
    person against whom the criminal offense has been committed . . . .”
    (emphasis added)). But the legislature amended § 28-672 in 2006 and
    reclassified a violation of the statute as a criminal offense. H.B. 2208, 47th
    Leg., 2nd Reg Sess. (Ariz. 2006). Specifically, a driver commits a