State of Arizona v. Vivek a Patel ( 2021 )
[…] incur as a result of a crime,” and “Arizona’s criminal code implements this
    constitutional guarantee by requiring ‘the convicted person to make
    restitution to . . . the victim of the crime . . . in the full amount of the [victim’s]
    economic loss.’” 
    218 Ariz. 466
    , 468 ¶ 7 (2008) (emphasis added) (citations
    omitted).
    ¶15              The scope of restitution afforded to victims when the VBR
    was considered supports this conclusion. At the time voters approved the
    VBR, victims were clearly entitled to full restitution. A.R.S. § 13-603(C)
    (providing that “the court shall require the convicted person to make
    restitution . . . in the full amount of the economic loss as determined by the
    court”). And just as we presume that the legislature is aware of the law
    when it enacts a statute, Daou v. Harris, 
    139 Ariz. 353
    , 357 (1984), we
    presume voters are as well. Cf. State ex rel. Thomas v. Klein, 
    214 Ariz. 205
    ,