State of Arizona v. Vivek a Patel ( 2021 )
[…] As such, rights guaranteed
    by the VBR did not apply. Ariz. Const. art. 2, § 2.1 (C) (“‘Victim’ means a
    person against whom the criminal offense has been committed . . . .”
    (emphasis added)). But the legislature amended § 28-672 in 2006 and
    reclassified a violation of the statute as a criminal offense. H.B. 2208, 47th
    Leg., 2nd Reg Sess. (Ariz. 2006). Specifically, a driver commits a
    misdemeanor if they violate any of the enumerated traffic statutes that then
    results in death or serious physical injury. 1 Additionally, the amendment
    added § 28-672(G), which provided that “[r]estitution awarded pursuant to
    section 13–603 as a result of a violation of this section shall not exceed
    [$10,000].” 2 Id.
    ¶4             In June 2017, the Phoenix Municipal Court found Vivek Patel
    guilty of violating § 28-672 for causing serious physical injuries to the victim
    resulting from a failure to yield while turning left. § 28-672(A)(4). The