Rasean Clayton v. Kanye West ( 2021 )
[…] 4
    RASEAN CLAYTON v. KANYE WEST, ET AL.
    Opinion of the Court
    ¶6             The superior court heard argument on Clayton’s application
    for temporary and permanent injunctive relief on September 3. The court
    considered the likelihood of Clayton succeeding on the merits, the
    possibility of irreparable injury if the court did not grant the injunction, the
    balance of hardships, and whether public policy favored the requested
    relief.
    ¶7             With respect to the merits, the court focused on the fact that
    § 16-341(A) is limited to “[a]ny qualified elector who is not a registered
    member of a political party that is recognized pursuant to this title . . . .”
    (Emphasis added).        Because West was a registered member of the
    Republican Party in Wyoming, the court concluded he was therefore a
    registered member of a recognized political party and thereby prohibited