Rasean Clayton v. Kanye West ( 2021 )
[…] 5
    RASEAN CLAYTON v. KANYE WEST, ET AL.
    Opinion of the Court
    A.
    ¶11           We affirmed the trial court because the electors failed to
    qualify for the ballot and not because § 16-341(A) precluded West’s
    candidacy.      Planned Parenthood Ariz., Inc. v. Am. Ass'n of Pro-Life
    Obstetricians & Gynecologists, 
    227 Ariz. 262
    , 270 ¶ 16 (App. 2011) (“[W]e are
    obliged to affirm the trial court’s ruling if the result was legally correct for
    any reason.” (quoting Gen. Elec. Cap. Corp. v. Osterkamp, 
    172 Ariz. 191
    , 193
    (App. 1992))). Section 16-341(A) provides that “[a]ny qualified elector
    who is not a registered member of a political party that is recognized
    pursuant to this title may be nominated as a candidate for public office
    otherwise than by primary election or by party committee pursuant to this
    section.” This provision applies to independent presidential candidates
    only if they are considered as “candidate[s] for public office” under this
    provision.
    ¶12            We interpret “candidate for public office” in context. See
    State of the Netherlands v. MD Helicopters, Inc.,