State of Arizona v. Kenneth Wayne Thompson II ( 2022 )
[…] See State v. Styers, 
    177 Ariz. 104
    , 112 (1993) (“Although
    the jury findings in this case clearly demonstrate that the kidnapping was
    pursuant to a plan to kill, that does not mean that only one crime was
    committed.     Thus, the merger doctrine would not apply here.”).
    Thompson seeks to distinguish Kuhs and Hardy because the defendants in
    those cases forced their way into their victims’ homes while he did not.
    7
    STATE V. THOMPSON
    Opinion of the Court
    But this distinction is meaningless because burglary does not require forced
    entry. See A.R.S. § 13-1507(A) (stating burglary can be committed “by
    entering or remaining unlawfully in or on a residential structure with the
    intent to commit any theft or any felony therein”).
    ¶24           Finally, as the State points out, any error here is harmless
    because the jury imposed the death penalty for counts 1 and 2,
    premeditated murder. See State v. Henderson, 
    210 Ariz. 561
    , 567 ¶ 18 (2005)
    (describing the harmless error standard).