The legislature in 2007, it contends, made a major change to § 33-964(B) when it added the preface, “[e]xcept as provided in § 33-1103.” That statute, in turn, provides an exception to the homestead shield when “a judgment or other lien may be satisfied from the equity of the debtor exceeding the homestead exemption.” § 33-1103(A)(4) (2007). The circumstances here, PWB urges, fit within that exception. ¶13 We agree with PWB that the plain language of the statutes encompasses judgment liens that may be applied against property sale proceeds in excess of the homestead exemption.