In Re: Todd McLauchlan ( 2022 )
[…] 3
    IN RE: TODD MICHAEL MCLAUCHLAN
    Opinion of the Court
    property. Any person entitled to a homestead on real property as provided
    by law holds the homestead property free and clear of the judgment lien.”
    ¶10          But that language was amended in 2007 to read: “Except as
    provided in § 33-1103, a recorded judgment shall not become a lien on any
    homestead property. Any person entitled to a homestead on real property
    as provided by law holds the homestead property free and clear of the
    judgment lien.” § 33-964(B) (2007).
    ¶11            Following the statutory arrow to § 33-1103, as amended in
    2007, we find that “[t]he homestead provided for in § 33-1101, subsection A
    is exempt from process and from sale under a judgment or lien, except: . . .
    [t]o the extent that a judgment or other lien may be satisfied from the equity
    of the debtor exceeding the homestead exemption.” § 33-1103(A), (A)(4)
    (2007).
    ¶12            PWB takes a plain-meaning approach to the question. The
    legislature in 2007, it contends, made a major change to § 33-964(B) when it
    added the preface, “[e]xcept as provided in § 33-1103.” That statute, in turn,
    provides an exception to the homestead shield when “a judgment or other
    lien may be satisfied from the equity of the debtor exceeding the homestead
    exemption.” § 33-1103(A)(4) (2007). The circumstances here, PWB urges,
    fit within that exception.
    ¶13          We agree with PWB that the plain language of the statutes
    encompasses judgment liens that may be applied against property sale
    proceeds in excess of the homestead exemption.