BSI Holdings, LLC v. Ariz. Dep’t of Transp.,
244 Ariz. 17, 19 ¶ 9 (2018). We resort to secondary interpretation tools only if the statutory language is ambiguous. See State v. Burbey,
243 Ariz. 145, 147 ¶ 7 (2017). “Words in statutes should be read in context in determining their meaning.” Stambaugh v. Killian,
242 Ariz. 508, 509 ¶ 7 (2017). In doing so, we seek to give meaning to every provision, so that none is rendered superfluous. City of Tucson v. Clear Channel Outdoor, Inc.,
209 Ariz. 544, 552 ¶ 31 (2005). ¶7 We begin with the homestead exemption statute, A.R.S. § 33-1101 (2004). It provides a $150,000 exemption from attachment, execution, and forced sale for, among other things, a “person’s interest in real property in one compact body upon which exists a dwelling house in which the person resides.” § 33-1101(A)–(A)(1) (2004). The statute states that the “exemption in identifiable cash proceeds continues for eighteen months after the date of the sale of the property or until the person establishes a new homestead with the proceeds.” § 33-1101(C) (2004). It further provides that a person or married couple may hold only one homestead exemption. § 33-1101(B)–(C) (2004). ¶8 The language of the homestead exemption makes its purpose clear: individuals whose property is subject to foreclosure are not rendered homeless.