Any person entitled to a homestead on real property as provided by law holds the homestead property free and clear of the judgment lien.” ¶10 But that language was amended in 2007 to read: “Except as provided in § 33-1103, a recorded judgment shall not become a lien on any homestead property. Any person entitled to a homestead on real property as provided by law holds the homestead property free and clear of the judgment lien.” § 33-964(B) (2007). ¶11 Following the statutory arrow to § 33-1103, as amended in 2007, we find that “[t]he homestead provided for in § 33-1101, subsection A is exempt from process and from sale under a judgment or lien, except: . . . [t]o the extent that a judgment or other lien may be satisfied from the equity of the debtor exceeding the homestead exemption.” § 33-1103(A), (A)(4) (2007). ¶12 PWB takes a plain-meaning approach to the question.