The court acknowledged that “§ 33-1103(A)(4) enables a creditor to satisfy a judgment from property that is subject to a homestead,” but “only by following the forced sale procedure in § 33-1105.” Id. ¶ 14. 5 IN RE: TODD MICHAEL MCLAUCHLAN Opinion of the Court ¶17 We perceive no reason to treat proceeds in excess of the homestead exemption from a voluntary sale differently than proceeds from a forced sale. Section 33-1103(A)(4) (2007) makes no such distinction, stating categorically that “a judgment or other lien may be satisfied from the equity of the debtor exceeding the homestead exemption.” Neither § 33-964 nor § 33-1103 make any reference to the forced sale procedure of § 33-1105. ¶18 Moreover, the homestead exemption statute itself treats both voluntary and forced sales the same for purposes of cash proceeds from sale of the property.