In Re: Todd McLauchlan ( 2022 )
[…] following the forced sale procedure in § 33-1105.” Id. ¶ 14.
    5
    IN RE: TODD MICHAEL MCLAUCHLAN
    Opinion of the Court
    ¶17           We perceive no reason to treat proceeds in excess of the
    homestead exemption from a voluntary sale differently than proceeds from
    a forced sale. Section 33-1103(A)(4) (2007) makes no such distinction,
    stating categorically that “a judgment or other lien may be satisfied from
    the equity of the debtor exceeding the homestead exemption.” Neither
    § 33-964 nor § 33-1103 make any reference to the forced sale procedure of
    § 33-1105.
    ¶18           Moreover, the homestead exemption statute itself treats both
    voluntary and forced sales the same for purposes of cash proceeds from sale
    of the property. See § 33-1101(C) (2004) (“The homestead exemption, not
    exceeding [$150,000], automatically attaches to the person’s interest in
    identifiable cash proceeds from the voluntary or involuntary sale of the
    property.” (emphasis added)). McLauchlan’s argument that the statutes
    shield his property from a judgment lien would effectively increase the
    amount of the homestead exemption to include surplus revenues from a
    voluntary sale above $150,000. As noted previously, see supra ¶ 7, § 33-1101