Kristi Lattin v. Shamrock Materials LLC ( 2022 )
[…] cost award was a community debt or obligation, Shamrock was foreclosed
    from garnishing the bank account because it had not joined DeRuiter in the
    lawsuit as required by § 25-215(D). See id. at *2 ¶¶ 15–16.
    ¶6            We granted review to decide whether a defendant seeking an
    award of attorney fees and costs in a lawsuit filed by a married plaintiff
    must join the plaintiff’s spouse to later execute a judgment for fees and costs
    against the plaintiff’s community assets, a recurring issue of statewide
    importance.
    DISCUSSION & ANALYSIS
    ¶7            Section 25-215(D) provides:
    Except as prohibited in § 25-214, either spouse may contract
    debts and otherwise act for the benefit of the community. In
    an action on such a debt or obligation the spouses shall be sued
    jointly and the debt or obligation shall be satisfied: first, from
    the community property, and second, from the separate
    property of the spouse contracting the debt or obligation.
    (Emphasis added.) Joining spouses in an action on a community debt or
    obligation gives each spouse “notice and an opportunity to defend.” Vikse
    v. Johnson, 
    137 Ariz. 528
    , 530 (App. 1983); see also Eng v. Stein, 
    123 Ariz. 343
    ,
    3
    LATTIN V. SHAMROCK, ET AL.