Timothy B. v. dcs/h.B. ( 2022 )
[…] children.” Id.
    ¶21           The 1970 act authorized termination of a parent-child
    relationship if any one of several grounds existed. See A.R.S. § 8-533
    (1970). This original version of § 8-533 included a length-of-sentence
    ground as a basis for termination that is substantively identical to present-
    2      The legislature required consent from the parent or a statutory
    equivalent from 1933 to 1952. See Westerlund v. Croaff, 
    68 Ariz. 36
    , 41
    (1948); 1952 Ariz. Sess. Laws ch. 96, § 3 (2nd Reg. Sess.).
    7
    TIMOTHY B. V. DCS/H.B.
    Opinion of the Court
    day § 8-533(B)(4). See § 8-533(4) (1970) (authorizing termination when
    “the parent is deprived of his civil liberties due to the conviction of a
    felony . . . if the sentence of such parent is of such length that the child will
    be deprived of a normal home for a period of years”). Contrary to today’s
    requirement, termination could be ordered without separately considering
    the child’s best interests. See A.R.S. § 8-538(B) (1970).
    ¶22            In 1986, the legislature reenacted § 8-533 and other statutes
    related to foster care. See 1986 Ariz. Sess.