Timothy B. v. dcs/h.B. ( 2022 )
[…] liberty of parents to direct the upbringing . . . of their children is a
    fundamental right.” A.R.S. § 1-601(A). The government “shall not
    infringe on these rights without demonstrating that the compelling
    governmental interest as applied to the child involved is of the highest
    order, is narrowly tailored and is not otherwise served by a less restrictive
    means.” § 1-601(B).
    ¶39          In this case, the father, Timothy B., gravely jeopardized his
    rights to and relationship with his daughter by committing very serious
    crimes. Indeed, A.R.S. § 8-533(B)(4) provides as a basis for termination of
    parental rights that “the child will be deprived of a normal home for a
    period of years.”
    ¶40           In Jessie D., we recognized how difficult it is for a person
    sentenced to incarceration for a period of years to maintain a parental
    relationship and that the state must take steps to facilitate it. 251 Ariz. at