Improvement & Power Dist. v. Apache County,
172 Ariz. 337, 339–40 (1992) (discussing tax levy distinct from tax rate); El Paso Nat. Gas Co. v. State,
123 Ariz. 219, 221 (1979) (discussing separate functions of levying a tax and computing a tax rate). ¶63 The legislature expressly delegated authority to levy a transportation excise tax in § 42-6106(A): “If approved by the qualified electors voting at a countywide election, the [RTA] shall levy . . . a transportation excise tax . . . .” (Emphasis added.) The authority to impose transportation excise tax rates is also expressly delegated: “[T]he [RTA] shall levy . . . a transportation excise tax up to the rate authorized by this section . . . .” Id. (emphasis added).