Infra ¶ 68. But even if they have different purposes, our point here is simply that the transportation excise tax law specifically and expressly incorporates the state TPT structure. ¶37 Second, the legislature has made clear the TPT for the retail classification is a tax imposed on the gross receipts derived from business activity or gross proceeds of sales. See § 42-5061(A) (“The tax base for the retail classification is the gross proceeds of sales or gross income derived from the business.”); A.R.S. § 42-5001(4), (5) (defining “Gross proceeds of sales” and “Gross income”); A.R.S. § 42-5008(A) (establishing the levy and 2 Moreover, each statute that allows counties to apply a TPT requires them to follow the existing state-defined TPT classifications and take the tax base defined in