Vangilder claims the ballot described an excise tax on only retail sales, contrary to the requirements set forth in § 42-6106 and § 48-5314(A)(2) that transportation excise taxes apply to all TPT classifications, not just retail sales. Pinal County contends the ballot describes a tax applying to all TPT classifications but provides greater specificity with regard to its application to retail sales. ¶20 A county “transportation excise tax” is a term precisely described in § 42-6106 that applies to all TPT classifications. See § 42-6106(A), (B)(1). Indeed, § 42-6106(B)(1) requires the transportation excise tax be levied on and collected from “each person engaging or continuing in the county in a business taxed under chapter 5, article 1 of this title,” which are the business categories declared taxable by A.R.S. § 42-5010. Considering the ballot provision and the publicity pamphlet together, the transportation excise tax clearly applied to all TPT classifications. ¶21 First, there is no question that the publicity pamphlet listed the tax rate