See Orbitz Worldwide, 247 Ariz. at 238 ¶ 10 (“In construing a specific provision, we look to the statute as a whole and we may also consider statutes that are in pari materia—of the same subject or general purpose—for guidance and to give effect to all of the provisions involved.” (quoting Stambaugh v. Killian,
242 Ariz. 508, 509 ¶ 7 (2017))). 13 VANGILDER, ET AL. V. PINAL COUNTY, ET AL. Opinion of the Court ¶35 First, viewing § 42-6106 as a whole, it appears the legislature intended the county transportation excise tax to mirror the state tax in form. This is because § 42-6106(B)(1)—in creating the county transportation excise tax—expressly incorporates the state TPT structure by limiting the county transportation excise tax to “a rate that, by itself or together with any tax imposed pursuant § 42-6107, is not more than twenty percent of the [state] transaction privilege tax rate prescribed by § 42-5010, subsection A . . . to each person engaging or continuing in the county in a business taxed under chapter 5, article 1 of this title.” Section 42-6106(B) incorporates both § 42-5010(A) (which outlines the tax rates for each of the sixteen TPT classifications in Arizona) and chapter 5, article 1 of Title 42 (which applies the state TPT to specific businesses).