The rate authorized by § 42-6106 has two express 22 VANGILDER, ET AL. V. PINAL COUNTY, ET AL. JUSTICE MONTGOMERY, joined by JUSTICES LOPEZ and BEENE, Concurring in Part and Dissenting in Part limitations. One, the rate cannot be “more than ten percent 8 of the transaction privilege tax rate prescribed by § 42-5010, subsection A.” § 42-6106(B)(1) (2015). Two, the rate must be imposed on “each person engaging or continuing in the county in a business taxed under chapter 5, article 1 of this title.” Id. As specified in the ballot, the excise tax rate on retail sales comports with each element.