Supra ¶ 37. While this is certainly consistent with the claim that a transportation excise tax must “mirror” a TPT tax, this reads too much into § 42-6106. We should “not 29 VANGILDER, ET AL. V. PINAL COUNTY, ET AL. JUSTICE MONTGOMERY, joined by JUSTICES LOPEZ and BEENE, Concurring in Part and Dissenting in Part read into a statute something that is not within the manifest intent of the Legislature as gathered from the statute itself.” Collins v. Stockwell,
137 Ariz. 416, 420 (1983). Once again, § 42-6106(B) only refers to the rate imposed in § 42-5010(A) and directs the imposition of the levy “to each person engaging or continuing in the county in a business taxed under chapter 5, article 1 of this title.” Thus, while the calculation of rates imposed in § 42-5010(A) references the particular tax base of each covered business, the legislature did not prescribe a similar requirement for calculating excise rates in § 42-6106. What the majority shoehorns into § 42-6106 displaces the legislature’s