II. ¶23 We next consider whether Arizona law permits Pinal County to adopt a two-tiered retail TPT structure on tangible personal property as part of a transportation excise tax on all TPT categories. Vangilder and ADOR argue that such a two-tiered tax rate is not permitted under Arizona law. 1 Pinal County argues the two-tiered tax rate is permissible as a “variable rate” or “modified rate” under § 42-6106(C), which provides that “[t]he department shall collect the [transportation excise] tax at a variable rate if the variable rate is specified in the ballot proposition,” and “[t]he department shall collect the [transportation excise] tax at a modified rate if approved by a majority of the qualified electors voting.” ¶24 At the outset, we note it is a settled principle of law that as subdivisions of the state, counties and municipalities “have only such legislative powers as have been expressly, or by necessary implication, delegated to them by constitution or by the legislature.