Items and entities may be exempted from the levying of a tax. See Ariz. Const. art. 9, § 2 (providing that “[t]here shall be exempt from taxation” certain types of property (emphasis added)); A.R.S. § 42-6012 (requiring municipalities to either “tax or exempt in whole the gross proceeds of sales or gross income from sales by those businesses” listed therein (emphasis added)); A.R.S. § 42-5102 (providing that “the taxes imposed by this chapter do not apply to the gross proceeds of sales or gross income from sales of food” by listed businesses (emphasis added)); see also A.R.S. §§ 42-11101 to -11133. In contrast, the RTA levies a retail