American Civil Liberties Union of Az v. Dcs ( 2021 )
[…] requesting party, and if that party was more successful than not in
    obtaining the requested records, defeating the government’s denial of
    access to public records, or securing other relief concerning issues that were
    contested before the filing of an action, then the requesting party
    “substantially prevailed” under § 39-121.02(B) and may be awarded
    attorney fees and costs.
    II.
    ¶18         Next, ACLU-AZ argues that ACLU-AZ II improperly narrowed
    the trial court’s authority to award fees and costs under § 39-121.02(B) to
    claims only brought by special action. Again, we agree.
    ¶19        Section 39-121.02 provides in relevant part:
    A. Any person who has requested to examine or copy public
    records pursuant to this article, and who has been denied
    access to or the right to copy such records, may appeal the
    denial through a special action in the superior court,
    pursuant to the rules of procedure for special actions
    against the officer or public body.
    7
    ACLU-AZ V. DCS
    Opinion of the Court
    B. The court may award attorney fees and other legal costs
    that are reasonably incurred in any action under this
    article if the person seeking public records has
    substantially prevailed.
    The court of appeals held that the “action” in § 39-121.02(B) must be the
    special action that is referenced in § 39-121.02(A); thus, attorney fees are
    only appropriate if the requesting party’s special action leads the court to
    give the documents to the requesting party.