American Civil Liberties Union of Az v. Dcs ( 2021 )
[…] discretion. Democratic Party of Pima Cnty. v. Ford, 
    228 Ariz. 545
    , 547 ¶ 6
    (App. 2012). If a plaintiff is found to have substantially prevailed in an
    action seeking to enforce a public records request, the trial court has broad
    discretion under § 39-121.02(B) to award or deny attorney fees and costs.
    Id. at 548 ¶ 9. “We will not disturb the trial court’s discretionary award of
    fees if there is any reasonable basis for it.” Hale v. Amphitheater Sch. Dist.
    No. 10, 
    192 Ariz. 111
    , 117 ¶ 20 (App. 1998).
    I.
    ¶12            Section 39-121.02(B) states that “[t]he court may award
    attorney fees and other legal costs that are reasonably incurred in any action
    under this article if the person seeking public records has substantially
    prevailed.” ACLU-AZ argues that the court of appeals erred by restricting
    the trial court’s authority to award attorney fees and costs so that a party
    may only “substantially prevail” based on the records they receive. ACLU-