State of Arizona v. Bryan Wayne Hulsey ( 2018 )
[…] “This Court reviews the
    admission of evidence in the penalty phase for an abuse of discretion.”
    
    Burns, 237 Ariz. at 28
    ¶ 127. When the defense fails to object, we review the
    ruling for fundamental error. State v. Henderson, 
    210 Ariz. 561
    , 567–68
    ¶¶ 19–20 (2005).
    1. Admission of the tapes into evidence
    ¶82            Hulsey argues that the trial court improperly applied
    evidentiary and statutory rules in not admitting the videotapes after
    allowing them to be played at trial. He bases his claim on A.R.S. § 13-751(C),
    which provides that “the defendant may present any information that is
    relevant to any of the mitigating circumstances . . . regardless of its
    admissibility under the rules governing admission of evidence at criminal
    trials.” (emphasis added). But the trial court’s treatment of the evidence
    carefully observed the statutory distinction between allowing a defendant
    to present evidence at trial through the tapes and admitting the tapes into
    evidence.