adwr/freeport v. Hon. mcclennen/mohave County ( 2015 )
[…] 172(A)(2) (providing that transfers of water rights shall not affect, infringe
    upon, or interfere with “vested or existing rights”); see also Adams v. Salt
    River Valley Water Users’ Ass’n, 
    53 Ariz. 374
    , 387–
    89 P.2d 1060
    , 1066 (1939)
    (describing water rights). Such rights, however, cease to exist, “and the
    water shall revert to the public and shall again be subject to appropriation,”
    if the owner of the right fails to use the appropriated water for five
    successive years. § 45-141(C).
    ¶12         The transfer of water rights is addressed in A.R.S. § 45-172(A),
    which provides:
    A. A water right may be severed from the land to which
    it is appurtenant . . . and may be transferred for use . . .
    without losing priority theretofore established, subject
    to the following limitations and conditions:
    1. [N]o such severance and transfer shall be made
    unless approved by the director [of ADWR].
    2. Vested or existing rights to the use of water shall
    not be affected, infringed upon, nor interfered
    with [by the proposed severance and
    transfer] . . . .
    3. The water rights sought to be transferred shall
    have been lawfully perfected . . . and shall not
    have thereafter been forfeited or abandoned. . . .
    7. An application for severance and transfer of a
    water right shall be filed with the director. The
    director shall give notice of the application by
    publication . . . in a newspaper of general
    circulation in the county or counties in which
    the watershed or drainage area is located. The
    notice shall state that any interested person may
    file written objections to the proposed severance
    and transfer with the director within thirty days
    after the last publication of the notice.
    (emphasis added).
    5
    ADWR V. MCCLENNEN (MOHAVE CO.)
    Opinion of the Court
    ¶13           Resolving this case requires us to decide if ADWR can deny a
    properly filed application for reasons other than those identified in § 45-172
    and if Mohave County is an “interested person” entitled to file objections
    to the proposed transfers.
    B.
    ¶14            In construing statutes, we seek to give effect to the
    Legislature’s intent. J.D. v. Hegyi, 
    236 Ariz. 39
    , 40 ¶ 6, 
    335 P.3d 1118
    , 1119
    (2014). By its terms, § 45-172(A) provides that water rights may be severed
    and transferred “with the consent of the owner,” and “without losing
    priority theretofore established, subject to the following limitations and
    conditions.” Subsections (1) through (7) specify various limits or conditions
    on transfers, such as a directive that ADWR “shall by order . . . define and
    limit the amount of water to be diverted or used annually” to ensure that
    the transfer does not affect vested or existing rights.