adwr/freeport v. Hon. mcclennen/mohave County ( 2015 )
[…] priority theretofore established, subject to the following limitations and
    conditions.” Subsections (1) through (7) specify various limits or conditions
    on transfers, such as a directive that ADWR “shall by order . . . define and
    limit the amount of water to be diverted or used annually” to ensure that
    the transfer does not affect vested or existing rights. A.R.S. § 45-172(A)(2).
    ¶15          Moreover, ADWR’s review of an application for the
    severance and transfer of water rights is a “licensing decision” as that
    phrase is defined in A.R.S. §§ 41-1001(12) and (13). Section 41-1030(B)
    prohibits ADWR from basing a licensing decision “in whole or in part on a
    licensing requirement or condition that is not specifically authorized by
    statute.” The parties do not dispute this point.
    ¶16           Mohave County does not contend that the proposed transfers
    violate any of the limitations and conditions specified in § 45-172. Instead,
    the County argues that this statute and others allow ADWR to consider