State of Arizona v. Hon. hegyi/rasmussen ( 2017 )
[…] ¶12            Consistent with these principles, Arizona’s rules and statutes
    governing mental health exams preserve a defendant’s privilege against
    self-incrimination. Cf. 
    Hansen, 215 Ariz. at 289
    ¶ 7 (stating that when
    possible, rules, statutes and constitutional protections should be
    harmonized). Arizona Rule of Criminal Procedure 11.7 is “grounded in the
    [F]ifth [A]mendment,” and provides that, absent waiver, a defendant’s
    statements to a mental health expert are not admissible at trial. 
    Tallabas, 155 Ariz. at 323
    . Similarly, A.R.S. § 13-4508(A) states that “[t]he privilege
    against self-incrimination applies to any [mental health] examination that
    is ordered by the court pursuant to this chapter.”
    ¶13            Arizona’s rules and statutes also provide that a defendant
    may waive his self-incrimination privilege if he asserts an insanity defense.
    Rule 11.7(a) prohibits admission of a defendant’s statements “unless the