In Re the Estate of Fred N. Kirkes ( 2013 )
[…] policy-owner’s right to designate a non-spouse beneficiary of a
    life insurance policy, and, in doing so, implicitly approved of
    the    aggregate       theory     in    the     context       of    community-owned        life
    insurance.           See Gristy v. Hudgens, 
    23 Ariz. 339
    , 347-48, 
    203 P. 569
    , 572 (1922), disapproved of on other grounds by Day v.
    Clark, 
    36 Ariz. 353
    , 
    285 P. 682
     (1930).                            But no Arizona statute
    specifically addresses the issue here.                        Cf. A.R.S. § 14-3101(A)
    (“Upon the death of a person, his separate property and his
    share of community property devolves to the persons to whom the
    4
    property      is    devised      by   his   last   will,    .   .    .   or   to    those
    indicated          as     substitutes       for    them    in       cases     involving
    renunciation or other circumstances affecting the devolution of
    intestate estates.”            (Emphasis added.)).
    ¶8            In Gristy, we considered the effect of designating a
    third party beneficiary on a life insurance policy for which the
    premiums may have been paid with community funds.                           23 Ariz. at