State v. Maricopa Cnty. Cmty. Coll. Dist. Bd. ( 2018 )
[…] in-state tuition to aliens such as DACA recipients who are not lawfully
    present, as long as the state makes “a citizen or national of the United States
    . . . eligible for such a benefit . . . without regard to whether the citizen or
    national is such a resident.” Arizona has not made in-state tuition available
    to all U.S. citizens and nationals without regard to residence, nor has it
    attempted to provide in-state tuition to students “not lawfully present.”
    Indeed, the voters attempted to do just the opposite when they enacted
    A.R.S. § 15-1803, which provides that “a person who was not a citizen or
    legal resident . . . or who is without lawful immigration status is not entitled
    to classification as an in-state student.” A.R.S. § 15-1803(B).
    III.
    ¶18           Congress has the ultimate say in immigration matters and
    Arizona is bound under the Supremacy Clause of the United States
    Constitution to follow federal law. U.S. Const. art. VI. DACA recipients