State v. Maricopa Cnty. Cmty. Coll. Dist. Bd. ( 2018 )
[…] “an alien who is paroled into the United States . . . for a period of at least”
    one year; (5) “an alien whose deportation is being withheld” on the basis
    that removal would threaten the alien’s life or freedom; (6) “an alien who is
    granted conditional entry”; or (7) “an alien who is a Cuban and Haitian
    entrant.” Id. § 1641(b). DACA recipients do not fall within any of these
    designations.
    ¶17              Finally, we turn to whether DACA recipients may receive
    in-state tuition consistent with § 1623(a). That statute permits states to offer
    in-state tuition to aliens such as DACA recipients who are not lawfully
    present, as long as the state makes “a citizen or national of the United States
    . . . eligible for such a benefit . . . without regard to whether the citizen or
    national is such a resident.” Arizona has not made in-state tuition available
    to all U.S. citizens and nationals without regard to residence, nor has it
    attempted to provide in-state tuition to students “not lawfully present.”
    Indeed, the voters attempted to do just the opposite when they enacted