Marianne N. v. dcs/o.N./i.T./a.G. ( 2017 )
[…] either of the others.” Ariz. Const. art. 3. Although this Court has the
    5
    MARIANNE N. V. DEPARTMENT OF CHILD SAFETY, O.N., I.T., A.G.
    Opinion of the Court
    exclusive power to govern procedural matters in Arizona courts, Ariz.
    Const. art. 6, § 5(5), it cannot enlarge or diminish substantive rights created
    by statute. Daou v. Harris, 
    139 Ariz. 353
    , 357–58 (1984).
    ¶15           Parental-termination proceedings are initiated by motion,
    when dependency proceedings are ongoing, and otherwise by petition. See
    A.R.S. §§ 8-533(A) (petition), -862(D) (motion). Section 8-863, which applies
    when termination proceedings are initiated by motion in a dependency
    proceeding, as here, provides:
    A. At least ten days before the initial hearing on the
    termination of parental rights pursuant to this article, the
    party who is responsible for filing a motion pursuant to
    § 8-862, subsection D shall serve the motion on all parties as
    prescribed in rule 5(c) of the Arizona rules of civil procedure
    ....
    B. The court may terminate the parental rights of a parent if
    the court finds by clear and convincing evidence one or more
    of the grounds prescribed in § 8-533.
    C. If a parent does not appear at the hearing, the court, after
    determining that the parent has been served as provided in
    subsection A of this section, may find that the parent has
    waived the parent’s legal rights and is deemed to have
    admitted the allegations of the petition by the failure to
    appear. The court may terminate the parent-child relationship
    as to a parent who does not appear based on the record and
    evidence presented as provided in rules prescribed by the
    supreme court.
    ¶16          Rule 64(C) provides notice procedures in termination
    hearings, whether initiated by motion or petition:
    C. Notice of Hearing. A notice of hearing shall accompany
    the motion or petition for termination of parental rights and