Marianne N. v. dcs/o.N./i.T./a.G. ( 2017 )
[…] speculation. But we must apply the words the legislature chose, not those
    we think they should have chosen. See Roosevelt Elementary Sch. Dist. No. 66
    v. State, 
    205 Ariz. 584
    , 592-93 ¶ 40 (App. 2003). At minimum, a plausible
    explanation exists for why the legislature established different default
    provisions for the two kinds of proceedings.
    ¶49           Indeed, the legislature has made plain its intent to enact
    distinct procedures for motion-initiated and petition-initiated severance
    proceedings. A.R.S. § 8-532(C) states: “This article [chapter 4, article 5;
    §§ 8-531 to 8-544] does not apply to termination proceedings conducted
    pursuant to article 11 of this chapter [§§ 8-861 to 8-864] . . . .” So directed,
    we demonstrate the greatest fidelity to legislative intent by applying
    16
    MARIANNE N. V. DEPARTMENT OF CHILD SAFETY, O.N., I.T., A.G.
    JUDGE ECKERSTROM, joined by JUSTICES BOLICK and GOULD,
    DISSENTING