John Fitzgerald v. Hon. myers/state Ex Rel Brnovich ( 2017 )
[…] through -4240. Rule 32 of our criminal procedure rules “outline[s] the process by which
    a convicted defendant may obtain post-conviction relief.” Canion v. Cole, 
    210 Ariz. 598
    ,
    599 ¶ 5 (2005). A PCR proceeding “is a part of the original criminal action and not a
    separate action.” A.R.S. § 13-4233; see also Ariz. R. Crim. P. 32.3 (same). In capital cases,
    once a mandate affirming the defendant’s conviction and death sentence has issued, this
    Court automatically files a PCR notice with the trial court and appoints defense counsel
    for the PCR proceedings. A.R.S. § 13-4234(D); see also Ariz. R. Crim. P. 32.4(a), (c)(1).
    ¶10             Section 13-4041 addresses the appointment of counsel. Subsection (B)
    provides: “After the supreme court has affirmed a defendant’s conviction and sentence
    in a capital case, the supreme court or, if authorized by the supreme court, the presiding
    judge of the county from which the case originated shall appoint counsel to represent the
    capital defendant in the state postconviction relief proceeding.” A.R.S. § 13-4041(B); see
    also Ariz. R. Crim. P. 32.4(c)(1). To be eligible for appointment, an attorney must meet
    the qualifications prescribed in Arizona Rule of Criminal Procedure 6.8(a) and (c) and