John Fitzgerald v. Hon. myers/state Ex Rel Brnovich ( 2017 )
[…] first assert only in a PCR proceeding. See State v. Spreitz, 
    202 Ariz. 1
    , 3 ¶ 9 (2002) (requiring
    IAC claims to be brought in Rule 32 proceedings).
    ¶13            Section 13-4041(B), by its terms, does not support Fitzgerald’s argument.
    That statute does not mention, let alone require, competence, nor does it provide any
    right to effective communication between Rule 32 counsel and the client. In contrast, the
    legislature in other contexts has expressly provided for a right to competency. See A.R.S.
    § 13-4502(A) (stating that “[a] person shall not be tried, convicted, sentenced or punished
    for an offense if the court determines that the person is incompetent to stand trial”); A.R.S.
    § 8-291.01(A) (stating that “[a] juvenile shall not participate in a delinquency,
    incorrigibility or criminal proceeding if the court determines that the juvenile is
    incompetent to proceed”). But in those statutes, unlike § 13-4041, the legislature