Alma S. v. Dep't of Child Safety , 425 P.3d 1089 ( 2018 )
[…] termination of the parent-child relationship,” and states that “the court
    shall also consider the best interests of the child” in deciding whether to
    terminate parental rights. We have interpreted § 8-533(B) as entailing a
    two-step inquiry. See Demetrius L. v. Joshlynn F., 
    239 Ariz. 1
    , 4 ¶ 15 (2016).
    First, the juvenile court must find by clear and convincing evidence that a
    statutory ground for termination exists. Kent K. v. Bobby M., 
    210 Ariz. 279
    ,
    286 ¶ 35 (2005); see also A.R.S. § 8-537(B) (“The court’s findings with respect
    to grounds for termination shall be based upon clear and convincing
    evidence . . . .”). Second, the court must determine by a preponderance of
    the evidence that severance is in the child’s best interests. Kent 
    K., 210 Ariz. at 284
    ¶ 22, 285–86 ¶ 31.
    ¶9            In Kent K., we implicitly equated the substantive grounds for