Jaime Molera v. reagan/invest in Education ( 2018 )
[…] 100-word description. As Chief Justice Bales points out, the proponents’
    claim is supported by a reasonable interpretation of the measure’s
    language. The majority should have ended its inquiry there and resisted
    the petitioners’ call to resolve the ambiguity in the measure’s language to
    decide whether the 100-word description is sufficient. Had it done so, and
    the measure otherwise qualified for the ballot, voters could have considered
    arguments about the measure’s impact on income tax indexing in deciding
    how to vote, as the legislature contemplated. See A.R.S. § 19-123(E)
    (requiring at least three public hearings on an initiative measure qualified
    for the ballot to “provide an opportunity for proponents, opponents and
    the general public to provide testimony and request information” and
    which “shall include a fiscal impact presentation on the measure by the joint
    legislative budget committee staff”).
    ¶54           For these reasons, and those set forth in Chief Justice Bales’
    dissenting opinion, I would affirm the trial court’s judgment and allow the
    voters to decide whether to pass the Invest in Education Act.
    23