David C., Kim C. v. Alexis S., A.C. , 240 Ariz. 53 ( 2016 )
[…] potential fathers. A potential father is advised by such notice that he must
    file a paternity action if he wants to contest the adoption. A.R.S. § 8-106(G),
    (I). But because Mother failed to inform either the court or Petitioners of
    Father’s existence, Petitioners could not serve notice on him except by
    publication.
    ¶17            Finally, A.R.S. § 8-106.01 provides for notice to a putative father
    who registers as such. A putative father is a man who is or claims to be the
    father of the child and whose paternity has not been established. See A.R.S.
    § 8-106.01(A). Under the putative fathers registry provisions of A.R.S. § 8-
    106.01(A) and (B), “[a] person who is seeking paternity, who wants to
    receive notice of adoption proceedings and who is the father or claims to be
    the father of a child,” within thirty days after the child’s birth, “shall file
    5
    DAVID C. V. ALEXIS S.
    Opinion of the Court
    notice of a claim of paternity” with the Department of Health Services’
    (“DHS”) registrar of vital statistics.