United Behavioral Health v. Maricopa Integrated Health System ( 2016 )
[…] 42 C.F.R. §§ 422.566(c)(ii), 422.574(b), (d), 422.578—.626; see also
    Establishment of the Medicare+Choice Program, 63 Fed. Reg. 34968, 35026 (Jun.
    26, 1998) (interpreting federal law to permit certain providers to be parties
    to organization determinations and to exercise appeal rights). Providers
    waived their rights to payment from enrollees in the Agreements and
    provided uncompensated services to enrollees. Under § 422.574(b) and (d),
    therefore, Providers were parties to the organization determination with
    full appeal rights.
    ¶22            Relying on 42 C.F.R. § 422.562(c)(2), the court in RenCare
    concluded that appeal rights are extinguished if an enrollee has no interest
    in the 
    outcome. 395 F.3d at 559
    . That regulation provides that “[i]f an
    enrollee has no further liability to pay for services that were furnished by
    an MA organization, a determination regarding these services is not subject
    to appeal.” We understand this provision as applying only to an enrollee’s
    appeal rights. It is included among general provisions addressing an MA
    Organization’s responsibilities and an enrollee’s rights; it does not focus on
    contract providers.