Jana Waldren v. George Waldren ( 2007 )
[…] court orders, however, decrees of dissolution generally remain
    subject     to     the     court’s     continuing         jurisdiction       to   modify
    - 5 -
    maintenance and support provisions.                    A.R.S. §§ 25-327, -319(D).
    If   the    parties’       circumstances            substantially      change,      courts
    generally     may     modify      or    terminate        support       and   maintenance
    provisions accordingly.             The legislature provided for changes in
    support     and    maintenance      orders      in     A.R.S.    §    25-327(A),        which
    reads as follows:
    Except as otherwise provided in § 25-317, subsections
    F and G, the provisions of any decree respecting
    maintenance or support may be modified or terminated
    only on a showing of changed circumstances that are
    substantial and continuing . . . .
    ¶9           An exception to this rule lies at the heart of this
    case.      The legislature has expressly provided that parties may
    specifically       agree     to     prospectively           deprive    courts      of    the