Jana Waldren v. George Waldren ( 2007 )
[…] modifiable      in     amount       or   duration      for       any   reason    by   either
    party.”      
    Id. at 416, ¶ 2
    , 
    26 P.3d at 1187
    .                     The wife died before
    the husband finished making payments.                        Id. ¶ 3.        The court in
    Diefenbach       had      to    decide       whether     Diefenbach’s           maintenance
    payments should terminate or continue.
    ¶17           Diefenbach        does      not   guide    our       inquiry      because    it
    - 10 -
    addressed a unique provision in A.R.S. § 25-327(B), a provision
    not at issue in this case.          That section provides that “the
    obligation to pay future maintenance is terminated on the death
    of either party” unless the decree “expressly provide[s]” that
    the obligation to pay future maintenance is to survive the death
    of either party.      Id.    The decree in Diefenbach provided that
    the   maintenance   obligation    was   “non-modifiable”    as    to   “both