Samaritan Health Servs. v. City of Glendale,
148 Ariz. 394, 397 (App. 1986). ¶20 But the physician-patient privilege is not absolute, and the legislature has imposed limitations when “the public good requires [the privilege to] give way to serve a greater good.” See Martin v. Reinstein,
195 Ariz. 293, 320 ¶ 96 (App. 1999); see also State v. Wilson,
200 Ariz. 390, 394–95 ¶ 11 (App. 2001). In many instances, the legislature has created express exceptions to the privilege within the language of the applicable statutes. See, e.g., A.R.S. § 46-453(A) (“[T]he physician-patient privilege . . . shall not pertain in any civil or criminal litigation in which a vulnerable adult’s exploitation, abuse or neglect is an issue . . . .”); A.R.S. § 23-908(D) (“[I]nformation obtained by any physician or surgeon examining or treating an injured person shall not be considered a privileged communication . . . .”). ¶21 In other instances, the legislature has created exceptions by merely mandating disclosure of information