State of Arizona v. Jerry Charles Holle ( 2016 )
[…] excuse the criminal actions of the accused.” A.R.S. § 13-103(B). “[A]n affirmative defense
    is a matter of avoidance of culpability even if the State proves the offense beyond a
    reasonable doubt. It ‘does not serve to negative any facts of the crime which the State is
    to prove in order to convict . . . .’” State v. Farley, 
    199 Ariz. 542
    , 544 ¶ 11, 
    19 P.3d 1258
    ,
    1260 (App. 2001) (quoting Patterson v. New York, 
    432 U.S. 197
    , 207 (1977)).
    ¶23             These categories of defenses are mutually exclusive. A.R.S. §§ 13-103(B)
    (“Affirmative defense does not include any justification defense”), -205(A) (“Justification
    defenses . . . are not affirmative defenses.”). Affirmative defenses also do not include
    “any defense that either denies an element of the offense charged or denies
    responsibility” for that offense. § 13-103(B).
    ¶24            The court of appeals apparently characterized § 13-1407(E) as an element-
    negating defense under § 13-103(B). 
    Holle, 238 Ariz. at 226
    25, 358 P.3d at 647
    . Despite