State of Arizona v. Jerry Charles Holle ( 2016 )
[…] pertinent statutes since our decision in Berry, I would interpret the existing statutes as
    requiring the state to prove that a defendant was “motivated by a sexual interest” to
    establish a violation of A.R.S. §§ 13-1404(A) or -1410. To avoid the constitutional
    vagueness and burden-shifting problems, I would construe the “defense” referenced in
    A.R.S. § 13-1407(E) as acknowledging a defendant may deny the implied element that the
    charged conduct was motivated by a sexual interest, rather than as referring to an
    affirmative defense. See A.R.S. § 13-103(B) (noting that affirmative defense does not
    include “any defense that either denies an element of the offense charged or denies
    responsibility, including alibi, misidentification or lack of intent”).
    ¶57             The majority opinion does not convincingly respond to these points. It first
    states that a “procedural hurdle” should deter us from considering whether its
    interpretation renders the statutes unconstitutionally vague. Supra ¶ 45. But Holle