State of Arizona v. Jerry Charles Holle ( 2016 )
[…] molestation, prosecutors are unlikely to charge parents, physicians, and the like when the
    evidence demonstrates the presence of an affirmative defense under § 13-1407. Neither
    Holle nor the dissent suggests that a diapering parent or a physician conducting an
    appropriate examination has ever been charged under §§ 13-1404 or 13-1410. In addition,
    other criminal statutes are comparably broad and, if their elements are proven, require
    the defendant to assert and prove a valid affirmative defense. For example, Arizona’s
    assault statute, A.R.S. § 13-1203, broadly provides: “A person commits assault by:
    1. Intentionally, knowingly or recklessly causing any physical injury to another person;
    or 2. Intentionally placing another person in reasonable apprehension of imminent
    physical injury; or 3. Knowingly touching another person with the intent to injure, insult
    or provoke such person.” “Physical injury” means “the impairment of physical
    condition.” A.R.S. § 13-105(33). A medical provider arguably commits an assault
    whenever he or she causes any physical injury to his or her patient, but that doctor can
    assert the affirmative defense of consent.