State of Arizona v. Jerry Charles Holle ( 2016 )
[…] of sexual motivation as an affirmative defense, § 13-1407(E).
    2.
    ¶20          The court of appeals held that “§ 13-1407(E) is a defense but not an
    affirmative defense.” 
    Holle, 238 Ariz. at 226
    26, 358 P.3d at 647
    . Again, we disagree.
    ¶21             A defendant in a criminal case can defend a charge by claiming that the
    state failed to prove all elements beyond a reasonable doubt. But Arizona’s Criminal
    Code (A.R.S. Title 13) also establishes two categories of statutory defenses:
    (1) justification defenses, A.R.S. § 13-205(A); and (2) affirmative defenses, A.R.S.
    § 13-103(A). “Justification defenses describe conduct that, if not justified, would
    constitute an offense but, if justified, does not constitute criminal or wrongful conduct.”
    A.R.S § 13-205(A). With justification defenses, if the defendant presents some evidence
    of the justification, the state bears the burden of proving “beyond a reasonable doubt that
    the defendant did not act with justification.” Id.; see State v. King, 
    225 Ariz. 87
    , 89- 90 ¶¶ 6,
    6
    STATE V. HOLLE
    Opinion of the Court
    14–16, 
    235 P.3d 240
    , 242-43 (2010) (discussing that a defendant need only produce some
    evidence to be entitled to a justification instruction).