State v. Tunkey ( 2023 )
[…] to remit about $26,000 of those amounts to ADOR.
    ¶4           Through Tunkey, KT negotiated payment arrangements with
    ADOR and paid the TPT owed for 2010 and 2012, except for the $26,000 at
    issue. Tunkey moved to Georgia in 2013 and stopped serving as a
    managing member for KT in 2015. ADOR never assessed taxes against
    Tunkey personally or notified him that he was personally liable for KT’s
    unpaid TPTs.
    ¶5           In 2019, ADOR sued KT, Kievit, Tunkey, and the individual
    parties’ spouses to recover unpaid TPTs.         See A.R.S. § 42-1114(A)
    (authorizing ADOR to file suit to recover the amount of any taxes “owed
    by the taxpayer to the department that are due and unpaid”). The tax
    court entered default judgments against KT and the Kievits. Only
    ADOR’s suit against Tunkey and his wife (collectively, “Tunkey”) is before
    us.
    ¶6            ADOR sought the $26,000 in unpaid TPTs from Tunkey