State v. Tunkey ( 2023 )
[…] Tunkey does not ask
    us to revisit Action Marine’s interpretation of § 42-5028, dispute he is a
    “responsible person” under that provision, nor contest the $26,000
    calculation. Instead, he challenges only the tax court’s ruling that ADOR
    was not required to timely assess the $26,000 amount against him
    personally before filing suit. We review de novo the court’s ruling “and
    its interpretation of Arizona’s tax statutes.” See SolarCity Corp. v. Ariz.
    Dep’t of Revenue, 
    243 Ariz. 477
    , 480 ¶ 8 (2018).
    II.
    A.
    ¶10          Section 42-1104(A) provides, in relevant part, as follows:
    For the taxes to which this article applies, every notice of
    every additional tax due shall be prepared on forms
    prescribed by the department and mailed within four years
    after the report or return is required to be filed or within four
    years after the report or return is filed, whichever period
    expires later.
    (Emphasis added.)
    ¶11           Tunkey argues that responsible-person liability under
    § 42-5028 is separate from taxpayer-business liability, and therefore the
    unpaid TPT charges sought from him constitute an “additional tax due”