Butler Law v. Hon. higgins/winslow Memorial , 410 P.3d 1223 ( 2018 )
[…] 237 Ariz. 443
    , 446 ¶ 8 (2015). “When
    the text is clear and unambiguous, we apply the plain meaning and our
    inquiry ends.” 
    Burbey, 243 Ariz. at 147
    ¶ 7. Statutes relating to the same
    subject or general purpose should be considered to guide construction and
    to give effect to all the provisions involved. Stambaugh v. Killian, 
    242 Ariz. 508
    , 509 ¶ 7 (2017). But when a statute’s language is ambiguous, we look to
    its “legislative history, effects and consequences, and spirit and purpose.”
    
    Rasor, 243 Ariz. at 164
    ¶ 20.
    ¶8             Section 12-401 provides generally that “[n]o person shall be
    sued out of the county in which such person resides” unless a statutory
    exception applies. The statutory exceptions to the general venue rule are
    narrowly construed, and “courts will not enlarge or add to an express
    exception.” Wray v. Superior Court, 
    82 Ariz. 79
    , 84 (1957). To determine