Butler Law v. Hon. higgins/winslow Memorial , 410 P.3d 1223 ( 2018 )
[…] consideration in establishing venue.” 
    Yarbrough, 214 Ariz. at 3
    ¶ 4.
    ¶9            The Hospital argues that three exceptions allow Defendants
    to be sued in Navajo County: A.R.S. § 12-401, subsections (5), (10), and (18).
    Because it is not clear that the trial court considered the applicability of
    subsection (10), although the Hospital urged it as a ground for suing
    Defendants in Navajo County, we confine our review to subsections (5) and
    (18).2
    B.     Written Contract to Perform an Obligation in One County
    ¶10             Section 12-401(5) states: “Persons who have contracted in
    writing to perform an obligation in one county may be sued in such county
    or where they reside.” We interpreted this provision in Miller Cattle Co. v.
    Mattice: “[I]f the contract be in writing, and must necessarily be executed in
    a county different from that of the domicile of the party contracting, then,
    for breach of the contract, he may be sued in either of these counties.”
    
    38 Ariz. 180
    , 185 (1931) (quoting Seley v. Williams, 
    50 S.W. 399
    , 400 (Tex. Civ.
    App. 1899)). The contract itself must “plainly specify” or necessarily imply
    the place of performance. 
    Id. at 184-5
    (citing Cecil v. Fox, 
    208 S.W. 954
    ,
    955–56 (Tex. Civ. App. 1919)); accord Blakely v. Superior Court, 
    6 Ariz. App. 1
    , 2 (1967).
    1 “Because Arizona’s venue statute was adopted from the Texas statute, that
    state’s decisions are of particular interest.” Cacho v. Superior Court, 
    170 Ariz. 30
    , 33 (1991).
    2 Section 12-401(10) states, in relevant part: “When the foundation of the
    action is a crime, offense or trespass for which an action in damages may
    lie, the action may be brought in the county in which the crime, offense or
    trespass was committed or in the county in which the defendant or any of
    the several defendants reside or may be found . . . .” We do not decide here
    whether subsection (10) applies, and that question may be raised on
    remand. But we have held that “a defendant must have been present in the
    county at the time of the commission of the ‘trespass’ before venue can be
    laid in that county.”