Butler Law v. Hon. higgins/winslow Memorial , 410 P.3d 1223 ( 2018 )
[…] through an agent, only the LLC, not the agent, is bound to the contract. See
    Queiroz v. Harvey, 
    220 Ariz. 273
    , 275 ¶ 8 (2009); Restatement (Third) of
    Agency § 6.01.
    ¶16          Even if Butler were bound personally by the Representation
    Agreement, contract-based venue in Navajo County would remain
    improper for the reasons discussed above. See supra ¶¶ 10–13. And in no
    event would the Representation Agreement create venue as to Williams,
    who did not sign the Agreement and is not even a member of BLF.
    ¶17          Furthermore, even if the subsection (5) exception applied to
    BLF, venue would still not lie as to Butler and Williams. Section 12-401(7)
    provides: “When there are several defendants residing in different counties,
    action may be brought in the county in which any of the defendants reside.”
    This permits defendants to be subject to venue outside their county of
    residence, but only if another defendant is a resident in the county of suit.
    BLF is not a resident of Navajo County, so § 12-401(7) would not make
    venue proper as to Butler and Williams under subsection (5) or any other
    exception.
    D.     Actions Against “Other Corporations”
    ¶18          Section 12-401(18) states:
    6
    BUTLER LAW, ET AL. V. HON. HIGGINS (WINSLOW MEMORIAL)
    Opinion of the Court
    Actions against railroad companies, insurance companies,
    telegraph or telephone companies, joint stock companies and
    other corporations may be brought in any county in which the
    cause of action, or a part thereof, arose, or in the county in
    which the defendant has an agent or representative, owns
    property or conducts any business.
    Subsection (18) does not refer to LLCs, so it does not on its face apply to
    BLF. But the Hospital argues, as it successfully did in the trial court, that a
    limited liability company is an “other corporation[]” under the statute.