State of Arizona v. Andre Lee Juwaun Maestas , 417 P.3d 774 ( 2018 )
[…] take some action to preserve federal funding, criminalizing AMMA-
    compliant marijuana possession or use is impermissible because it is
    unnecessary to achieve the statute’s purpose. The State has not shown that
    failing to “penalize a person solely for his status as a cardholder . . . would
    cause” a school to lose federal funding. § 36-2813(A) (emphasis added). A
    university can comply with federal funding requirements by adopting and
    implementing “a program to prevent the use of illicit drugs.” 20 U.S.C.
    § 1011i(a). The program must prohibit “the unlawful possession . . . of illicit
    drugs,” 
    id. § 1011i(a)(1)(A),
    and describe “the applicable legal sanctions
    under local, State, or Federal law for the unlawful possession . . . of illicit
    drugs,” 
    id. § 1011i(a)(1)(B),
    which may include “referral for prosecution,”
    
    id. § 1011i(a)(1)(E).
    1 But a university does not have to guarantee
    prosecution for violations of its program. And it can refer violations of its