State of Arizona v. Andre Lee Juwaun Maestas , 417 P.3d 774 ( 2018 )
[…] not include college and university campuses (unlike pre-, primary-, and
    secondary-school grounds), we assume that the voters did not intend to
    criminalize AMMA-compliant possession or use of marijuana on public
    college and university campuses.
    ¶16            By its terms, § 15-108(A) amends the AMMA by adding a
    location to the AMMA’s list of specified locations where the legislature may
    impose “civil, criminal or other penalties” for a person’s possession or use
    of marijuana otherwise allowed under the AMMA. § 36-2802. Indeed,
    § 15-108(A) begins by stating that “[i]n addition to the limitations
    prescribed in” § 36-2802(B), a person “may not lawfully possess or use
    marijuana on the campus of any public university, college, community
    college or postsecondary educational institution.” Consequently, the
    legislature amended the AMMA when it enacted § 15-108(A) because that
    statute makes AMMA-compliant possession or use of marijuana on public
    college and university campuses criminal.
    ¶17            Although this conclusion is apparent from the statute’s terms,