State of Arizona v. Andre Lee Juwaun Maestas , 417 P.3d 774 ( 2018 )
[…] supersede voter initiatives. See Ariz. Const. art. 4, pt. 1, § 1(6)(B)–(C), (14).
    A threshold question, therefore, is whether the legislature amended,
    repealed, or superseded the AMMA when it enacted § 15-108(A). It is
    undisputed that § 15-108(A) did not repeal or supersede the AMMA, but
    the parties disagree about whether § 15-108(A) amends it.
    ¶15           The AMMA specifies the circumstances under which the
    legislature may impose “civil, criminal or other penalties” when a person,
    including a qualified AMMA cardholder, possesses or uses marijuana.
    A.R.S. § 36-2802(B). Specifically, the AMMA “does not authorize any
    person” to possess or use marijuana in the following locations: “[o]n a
    school bus,” “[o]n the grounds of any preschool or primary or secondary
    school,” and “[i]n any correctional facility.” § 36-2802(B)(1)–(3). In general,
    when the legislature (or voters) expressly prescribes a list in a statute (or
    5
    STATE V. MAESTAS
    Opinion of the Court
    initiative), “we assume the exclusion of items not listed.” State v. Ault,