Bsi Holdings, LLC v. Ariz. Dep't of Transp. ( 2018 )
[…] Chase Serv. Corp.
    of Ariz., 
    161 Ariz. 557
    , 562 (App. 1989). We find this argument unpersuasive
    5
    BSI HOLDINGS, LLC V. ADOT
    Opinion of the Court
    because the cases ADOT cites involve terms of days, such as statutes of
    limitations. In such circumstances, the question presented is whether the
    first and last fraction of a day should be counted with the understanding
    that the days in between are 24-hour days. Here, by contrast, the aircraft
    taxation statutes do not always involve a term of consecutive days. See, e.g.,
    § 28-8322 (exempting from taxation aircraft based in the state “not more
    than ninety consecutive days or ninety days in any one calendar year”).
    ADOT urges us to consider as a full day every fraction of a day, whether
    consecutive or not. But the common law definition addresses counting
    days in a different context and thus is not dispositive here.
    ¶16           Other definitions and uses of “day” in Arizona law cut in