Bsi Holdings, LLC v. Ariz. Dep't of Transp. ( 2018 )
[…] BSI HOLDINGS, LLC V. ADOT
    Opinion of the Court
    Christopher T. Rapp (argued), Ryan Rapp & Underwood, PLC, Phoenix,
    Attorney for BSI Holdings, LLC
    Timothy I. McCulloch (argued), Erica A. Morris, Dickinson Wright PLLC,
    Phoenix, Attorneys for Amicus Curiae Arizona Business Aviation
    Association
    JUSTICE BOLICK authored the opinion of the Court, in which CHIEF
    JUSTICE BALES, VICE CHIEF JUSTICE BRUTINEL, and JUSTICES
    PELANDER, TIMMER, GOULD, and LOPEZ joined.
    JUSTICE BOLICK, opinion of the Court:
    ¶1            Arizona Revised Statute § 28-8336 establishes a license tax for
    “a nonresident whose aircraft is based in this state for more than ninety
    days but less than two hundred ten days in a calendar year.” We granted
    review to determine the meaning of the term “day” as used in § 28-8336.
    Although we reject the court of appeals’ holding that it “means any
    calendar day during which the aircraft was on the ground in Arizona for
    any period of time,” BSI Holdings, LLC v. Ariz.