Bsi Holdings, LLC v. Ariz. Dep't of Transp. ( 2018 )
[…] 2018) (variously defining “day” as “the time of light between one night and
    the next,” “the period of rotation of a planet,” “a specified time or period,”
    or “the time established by usage or law for work, school, or business”); see
    also Day, Black’s Law Dictionary (10th ed. 2014) (defining “day” as “[a]ny
    24-hour period,” the “period between the rising and the setting of the sun,”
    or “[a]ny specified time period”).
    ¶15            ADOT urges upon us the common law meaning of the term
    “day,” which it argues we should adopt pursuant to A.R.S. § 1-201 (stating
    the common law, when not repugnant to the written law, “is adopted and
    shall be the rule of decision in all courts of this state”). The common law
    “deems any fraction of a day to be a ‘day.’” Maciborski v. Chase Serv. Corp.
    of Ariz., 
    161 Ariz. 557
    , 562 (App. 1989). We find this argument unpersuasive
    5
    BSI HOLDINGS, LLC V. ADOT
    Opinion of the Court