Bsi Holdings, LLC v. Ariz. Dep't of Transp. ( 2018 )
[…] Used as a verb in legal
    7
    BSI HOLDINGS, LLC V. ADOT
    Opinion of the Court
    parlance, it means “[t]o take up or maintain one’s headquarters” or “to have
    one’s main place of work in a particular place.” Base, Black’s Law
    Dictionary (10th ed. 2014). Those definitions imply more of a domiciliary
    analysis rather than physical presence alone. Cf. DeWitt v. McFarland, 
    112 Ariz. 33
    , 33–34 (1975) (establishing the domicile requirements for income
    tax purposes and that “one is never without a domicile somewhere”).
    Indeed A.R.S. § 28-8341(C), another aircraft tax statute, defines
    “maintenance aircraft” as one “that is not based in this state but that is
    present in this state solely for the purpose of maintenance, repair or
    servicing at a federal certified maintenance facility.” That language
    suggests that “based” has a more technical meaning that is different than,
    and more than, mere physical presence. However, because “base” may
    have a technical meaning in this statutory or factual context, on the record