State of Arizona v. Hon. wein/goodman , 417 P.3d 787 ( 2018 )
[…] assessment of dangerousness is necessary to deny pretrial release. But
    where a crime is a convincing proxy for dangerousness, a determination by
    proof evident or presumption great that a defendant committed the crime
    is sufficient to establish dangerousness and to sustain a categorical
    prohibition of bail.
    ¶41            Sexual assault is by definition an extremely dangerous crime.
    As this Court highlighted in Simpson II, absence of consent is a defining
    feature of sexual assault. 
    Id. ¶ 27
    (citing A.R.S. § 13-1406(A) defining sexual
    assault as “intentionally or knowingly engaging in sexual intercourse or
    oral sexual contact . . . without consent of such person”). Our statutes
    carefully define and circumscribe the term “without consent,” which can
    occur in four discrete circumstances: where the victim (a) “is coerced by the
    immediate use or threatened use of force against a person or property”;