See
id. at 517–18¶¶ 149–50. Champagne argues that this instruction deprived him of due process and a properly instructed jury because the trial court instructed the jury on an affirmative defense that he did not raise. ¶59 As a preliminary matter, Champagne’s contention that the trial court erred in giving the voluntary intoxication instruction because “intoxication is an affirmative defense” fails as a matter of law. Our legislature abolished all common law affirmative defenses, see A.R.S. § 13- 103(A), and, on its face, A.R.S. § 13-503 clearly provides that voluntary intoxication caused by use of illegal drugs is not a defense. § 13-503 (“Temporary intoxication resulting from the voluntary ingestion, consumption, inhalation or injection of alcohol, an illegal substance . . . or other psychoactive substances or the abuse of prescribed medications does not constitute insanity and is not a defense for any criminal act or requisite state of mind.”