The court defined “especially” as “unusually great or significant,” and noted “[t]he term ‘cruel’ focuses on the victim’s pain and suffering.” The court instructed that in order to find a first-degree murder was committed in an especially cruel manner, the jury “must find that the victim consciously suffered physical or mental pain, distress or anguish prior to death” and that “[t]he defendant must know or should have known that the victim would suffer.” ¶75 Section 13-751(F)(6) provides that the trier of fact shall consider whether “[t]he defendant committed the offense in an especially heinous, cruel or depraved manner” as an aggravating circumstance in determining whether to impose a death sentence. This Court has held that “[t]he (F)(6) aggravator is facially vague but may be remedied with appropriate narrowing instructions.” State v. Tucker,
215 Ariz. 298, 310 ¶ 28 (2007).