The court also emphasized that its order precluding the witnesses’ testimony did not strip Champagne of his ability to present the identified mitigation evidence through his mitigation witness in place of his mother and sister. ¶82 Defendants in capital cases are entitled to present mitigation evidence and, pursuant to § 13-751(C), “the prosecution or the defendant may present any information that is relevant to any of the mitigating circumstances . . . regardless of its admissibility under the rules governing admission of evidence at criminal trials.” (Emphasis added.) But although defendants have a right to offer the testimony of witnesses to present a defense and, if necessary, to compel their attendance, Washington v. Texas,
388 U.S. 14, 19 (1967), that right, guaranteed by the Sixth Amendment, is not absolute,