208 Ariz. 164,
[…] Id. Statutes that are in pari materia – relating to the same matter – are construed together as though they constituted one law. Pima County by City of Tucson v. Maya Constr. Co.,
158 Ariz. 151, 155,
761 P.2d 1055, 1059 (1988). In seeking to discern legislative intent, “we construe the statute as a whole, and consider its context, language, subject matter, historical background, effects and consequences, and its spirit and purpose.” People’s Choice TV Corp. v. City of Tucson,
202 Ariz. 401, 403 ¶ 7,
46 P.3d 412, 414 (2002). A. ¶8 In relevant part, A.R.S. § 25-503(H) provides: The right of a parent entitled to receive support or the department to receive child support payments as provided in the court order vests as each installment falls due. Each vested child support installment is enforceable as a final judgment by operation of law. Unless it is reduced to a written money judgment, an unpaid child support judgment that became a judgment by operation of law expires three years after the emancipation of the last remaining unemancipated child who was included in the court order. 5 ¶9 The question is whether the expiration of judgments under subsection (H) functions to cancel outstanding child support arrearages. Hayden argues that because each child support installment becomes a final judgment by operation of law as it falls due, the expiration of the judgment therefore eliminates the debt itself. The State counters that the vested right to receive payment does not become a final judgment but instead merely “is enforceable as a final judgment by operation of law.” Therefore, the State contends, the expiration of a judgment that arises by operation of law does not cause the underlying debt to expire.