Marianne Waldow v. James Laporta ( 2010 )
[…] continuous in rem proceeding.”                    1 State Bar of Arizona, 2000
    Probate Code Practice Manual § 5.5.1 (4th ed. 2000) (hereinafter
    “Practice Manual”).            In such a proceeding, the superior court
    assumed    and    maintained        jurisdiction         over   a    decedent’s       estate
    3
    “until    the    final     decree,      distribution,            and      discharge      of   the
    executor or administrator.”                   Id.        The UPC calls this in rem
    proceeding a “supervised administration.”                           A.R.S. § 14-3501; see
    Unif.     Prob.       Code       §     3-501           cmt.    (describing            supervised
    administration as an “optional procedure for settling an estate
    in one continuous proceeding in the Court”).                               An estate under
    supervised        administration           remains            “under       the        continuing
    authority of the court . . . until entry of an order approving
    distribution         of    the       estate    and        discharging           the    personal
    representative or other order terminating the proceeding.”                                    Id.
    The personal representative in a supervised administration has
    no power “to make any distribution of the estate without prior
    order of the court.”             A.R.S. § 14-3504.