Marianne Waldow v. James Laporta ( 2010 )
[…] making allowance for a widow or child.
    4. Against or in favor of directing the partition,
    sale, or conveyance of real property, or settling an
    account of an executor, administrator, guardian, or
    trustee.
    5. Refusing, allowing, or directing the distribution or
    partition of an estate, or any part thereof, or
    payment of a debt, claim, legacy, or distributive
    share.
    6. Confirming or refusing to confirm a report of an
    appraiser or appraisers setting apart a homestead.
    7. Determining heirship.
    A.R.S. § 12-2101(J) (1970).
    ¶13          When    the   legislature       adopted    the    UPC    in    1973,   it
    concurrently        amended   §   12-2101(J)     to     remove       this    list   of
    interlocutory appealable orders and instead simply allowed for
    appeals from a “judgment, decree or order entered in any formal
    proceedings under title 14.”          1973 Ariz. Sess. Laws, ch. 75, §
    10, codified at A.R.S. § 12-2101(J) (2003).                    A formal probate
    proceeding     is     “conducted    before      a      judge   with        notice   to
    interested persons,” A.R.S. § 14-1201(20), which commences with