Escamilla v. cuello/cabrera , 230 Ariz. 202 ( 2012 )
[…] 5
    without     the    aid    of     an    interpreter            shall    be     a     necessary
    qualification for all state officers and members of the state
    legislature.”          Act of June 20, 1910, ch. 310, § 20, 36 Stat.
    557, 570 (“Enabling Act”).               The Arizona Constitution contains
    this same requirement.           Ariz. Const. art. 20, ¶ 8.
    ¶11         The proficiency requirement adopted in the Territorial
    Code was carried forward in the early versions of the Arizona
    Code and eventually reenacted with minor changes as § 38-201(C)
    in the 1956 Code.          Section 38-201(C) provides that “[a] person
    who is unable to speak, write and read the English language is
    not eligible to hold a state, county, city, town or precinct
    office in the state, whether elective or appointive, and no
    certificate of election or commission shall issue to a person so
    disqualified.”         The trial court found that this statute would be
    “rendered    meaningless”         if   “it     were      interpreted        as     having   no
    standard    or    only     requiring     minimal          or    bare    proficiency         at