State of Arizona v. Edward James Rose , 231 Ariz. 500 ( 2013 )
[…] 4
    day and throughout the rest of jury selection and trial.      Even
    if we assume that Rose, absent his waiver, “was entitled to
    attend the [juror] prescreening process,” State v. Morris, 
    215 Ariz. 324
    , 335 ¶ 45, 
    160 P.3d 203
    , 214 (2007), no fundamental
    error arose regarding Rose’s absence from three days of that
    process.
    B.    Exclusion of non-English speaking jurors
    ¶11        Rose argues that the exclusion of non-English speaking
    jurors violated his Sixth and Fourteenth Amendment rights and
    that A.R.S. § 21-202(B)(3) is unconstitutional.      That statute
    provides that persons “shall be excused temporarily from service
    as a juror if the judge or jury commissioner finds” that “[t]he
    prospective juror is not currently capable of understanding the
    English language.”     We have previously considered and rejected
    the arguments Rose makes.    See State v. Cota, 
    229 Ariz. 136
    , 143
    ¶¶ 13–16, 
    272 P.3d 1027
    , 1034 (2012).