State of Arizona v. Edward James Rose , 231 Ariz. 500 ( 2013 )
[…] friends and family.
    33
    we    uphold     the      trial    court’s       exclusion       of   execution   impact
    evidence.
    F.     Constitutionality of A.R.S. § 13-751(F)(10)
    ¶66            Rose       argues    that     the       (F)(10)     aggravating    factor
    violates the Eighth and Fourteenth Amendments on its face and as
    applied.       Because Rose did not raise this claim below, we review
    it for fundamental error.               
    Henderson, 210 Ariz. at 567
    19, 115 P.3d at 607
    .
    ¶67            A.R.S. § 13-751(F)(10) provides that it shall be an
    aggravating circumstance when “[t]he murdered person was an on
    duty peace officer who was killed in the course of performing
    the officer’s official duties and the defendant knew, or should
    have known, that the murdered person was a peace officer.”                           The
    killing     of        a    police       officer        is   a      proper    aggravating
    circumstance.          See also Roberts v. Louisiana, 
    431 U.S. 633
    , 636
    (1977) (“[T]he fact that the murder victim was a peace officer