State of Arizona v. Edward James Rose , 231 Ariz. 500 ( 2013 )
[…] Eighth   Amendment     rights   because    it      was   not    relevant       to   any
    mitigating circumstances and was unduly prejudicial.                         Rose also
    challenges     the   constitutionality        of    A.R.S.      §    13-752(R)      and
    Arizona Rule of Criminal Procedure 19.1(d)(3).                      We consider the
    constitutionality of a statute or rule de novo.                     State v. Roque,
    
    213 Ariz. 193
    , 217 ¶ 89, 
    141 P.3d 368
    , 392 (2006).
    ¶41          Section   13-752(R)     states     that     “[a]       victim    has   the
    right to be present . . . at the penalty phase” and may “present
    information about the murdered person and the impact of the
    murder on the victim and other family members and may submit a
    19
    victim impact statement in any format to the trier of fact.”
    Similarly,      Rule     19.1(d)(3)    permits         the    victim’s       survivors    to
    “make a statement relating to the characteristics of the victim
    and the impact of the crime on the victim’s family,” but the