State of Arizona v. Edward James Rose , 231 Ariz. 500 ( 2013 )
[…] evidence to rebut the VIE.         He sought to present a petition for
    divorce filed by Officer Cortez’s wife and an episode of the
    30
    “Dr. Phil Show” featuring her and Officer Cortez.                               The trial
    court sustained the State’s objection to both.                             “We review a
    trial court’s determination of relevance and admissibility of
    evidence for an abuse of discretion.”                   State v. Hardy, 
    230 Ariz. 281
    , 291 ¶ 49, 
    283 P.3d 12
    , 22 (2012).
    ¶60          A.R.S. § 13-4426.01 states that “the victim’s right to
    be heard is exercised not as a witness, . . . and the victim is
    not   subject     to    cross-examination.”             See    also    State     ex     rel.
    Thomas v. Foreman, 
    211 Ariz. 153
    , 155 ¶ 6, 
    118 P.3d 1117
    , 1119
    (App. 2005) (“The plain language of the statute gives victims
    the right to be heard at a sentencing hearing without being