James C. Sell v. Hon. gama/squire & Company , 231 Ariz. 323 ( 2013 )
[…] (quoting 1951 Ariz. Sess. Laws, ch. 18, § 20 (1st Reg. Sess.)).
    The   ASA’s     language        “confirms          a    broad        intent    to    sanction
    wrongdoing      in        connection      with         the      purchase       or   sale    of
    securities.”        Id.
    ¶9            In Davis, 123 Ariz. at 331–32, 334, 599 P.2d at 784–
    85, 787, we found actionable the plaintiffs’ claims that certain
    defendants aided and abetted securities fraud under the ASA,
    3
    In 1996, the Arizona Legislature amended several sections
    of the ASA and added to § 44-2003(A) the following exception,
    which has no federal counterpart: “No person shall be deemed to
    have participated in any sale or purchase solely by reason of
    having   acted  in   the  ordinary   course  of   that  person’s
    professional capacity in connection with that sale or purchase.”
    A.R.S. § 44-2003(A); see 1996 Ariz. Sess. Laws, ch. 197, § 3
    (2nd Reg. Sess.).    The Lewis and Roca defendants suggest that
    this exception applies to shield them from liability.    We need
    not address that argument, however, because we find not