James C. Sell v. Hon. gama/squire & Company , 231 Ariz. 323 ( 2013 )
[…] Because § 44-2001(A), unlike federal securities law,
    expressly provides a private cause of action for violations of
    § 44-1991(A), Grand, 225 Ariz. at 174 ¶ 12, 236 P.3d at 401, the
    legislature,        not       the     courts,      should      define       the     scope     of
    liability under that statutory scheme.                        In short, we decline to
    14
    judicially      recognize    potential     securities-related        claims    that
    are not clearly established or necessarily implied by the ASA.
    ¶24            Sell also contends that § 44-2003’s language is broad
    enough to include aiding and abetting liability, even though not
    expressly stated.       As he points out, that statute has no federal
    counterpart and permits an action to be brought under § 44-2001
    against “any person . . . who made, participated in or induced
    the unlawful sale or purchase [of securities].”                  A.R.S. § 44-
    2003(A) (emphasis added).
    ¶25            That language, however, supports a claim for primary
    liability under § 44-1991; it does not create a separate cause