In Re the Estate of Mary A. Riley , 231 Ariz. 330 ( 2013 )
[…] having claims which will or may be affected by the
    compromise.
    . . . .
    3.   After notice to all interested persons . . ., if
    [the court] finds that the contest or controversy is
    in good faith and that the effect of the agreement
    upon the interests of persons . . . is just and
    reasonable, [the court] shall make an order approving
    the agreement . . . .    Upon the making of the order
    and the execution of the agreement, all further
    disposition of the estate is in accordance with the
    terms of the agreement.
    A.R.S. § 14-3952.        If these statutory procedures are satisfied
    and the court formally approves the agreement, A.R.S. § 14-3951
    provides   that   the    compromise   “is        binding   on   all   the   parties
    thereto including those unborn, unascertained or who could not
    be located.”      Sections 14-3951 and -3952 thus act together to
    permit parties to resolve estate controversies with finality.
    ¶11        Sections 14-3951 and -3952 mirror §§ 3-1101 and -1102
    of the 1969 Uniform Probate Code, see 1973 Ariz. Sess. Laws, ch.
    75, § 4 (1st Reg.