We have jurisdiction pursuant to Article 6, Section 5(3) of the Arizona Constitution and A.R.S. § 12-120.24. II. ¶5 The Arizona Constitution guarantees defendants in criminal prosecutions “the right to appeal in all cases.” Ariz. Const. art. 2, § 24. Before 1992, a defendant could directly appeal a judgment or sentence entered pursuant to a plea agreement. A.R.S. § 13-4033 (1989). But the increasing number of these appeals was straining our appellate justice system. Ariz. State S., Fact Sheet for H.B. 2481, 40th Leg., 2d Reg. 3 Sess. (Mar. 19, 1992). Consequently, the legislature amended § 13-4033 and, among other changes, added subsection (B), which provides: “In noncapital cases a defendant may not appeal from a judgment or sentence that is entered pursuant to a plea agreement or an admission to a probation violation.” 1992 Ariz. Sess.