Stagecoach Trails MHC, L.L.C. v. City of Benson , 231 Ariz. 366 ( 2013 )
[…] in Benson.        In 1998, the City amended § 16 of the Benson Zoning
    Regulations to increase the size and setback requirements for
    spaces    within        manufactured          home          parks.            The     City     did       not
    initially        apply     the       amendments             to     existing          parks,       but       it
    notified park operators in 2009 that it would begin enforcing
    the requirements when individual homes were replaced.
    ¶4           Municipal         zoning       regulations                 are    subject       to    A.R.S.
    § 9-462.02(A),           which        provides              that        “[n]othing           in       [such
    regulations] shall affect existing property or the right to its
    continued        use    for    the    purpose          used        at    the    time     the      .     .    .
    regulation        takes       effect,       nor        to    any        reasonable       repairs            or
    alterations        in    buildings      or        property          used       for    such     existing
    purpose.”         The right to continue a nonconforming use, however,
    does   not       authorize       a   different          use        inconsistent         with       zoning
    regulations.           Outdoor Sys., Inc. v. City of Mesa, 
    169 Ariz. 301
    ,
    308, 
    819 P.2d 44