Cecilia M Lewis Et Vir v. Ray C Debord Et Ux ( 2015 )
[…] 174 B.R. 223
    , 227–28
    (Bankr. N.D. Tex. 1994) (holding no lien attached where federal abstract of
    judgment lacked information required to create a valid judgment lien under
    Texas law). The legislature could have determined that compliance with
    both § 33-961 and § 33-967 was necessary to fill in the gaps and create a valid
    lien based on federal court judgments.
    ¶13            There are several other examples in Title 33 where the
    legislature has conditioned instrument validity on compliance with a
    statutory mandate. See, e.g., A.R.S. § 33-405(E) (“A beneficiary deed is valid
    only if the deed is executed and recorded as provided by law in the office
    of the county recorder of the county in which the property is located before
    the death of the owner or the last surviving owner.” (emphasis added));
    A.R.S. § 33-452 (“A conveyance or incumbrance of community property is
    not valid unless executed and acknowledged by both husband and wife . . . .”
    (emphasis added)); A.R.S. § 33-1501(A)(3)(f) (“A memorandum of lease is