Cecilia M Lewis Et Vir v. Ray C Debord Et Ux ( 2015 )
[…] both § 33-961 and § 33-967 was necessary to fill in the gaps and create a valid
    lien based on federal court judgments.
    ¶13            There are several other examples in Title 33 where the
    legislature has conditioned instrument validity on compliance with a
    statutory mandate. See, e.g., A.R.S. § 33-405(E) (“A beneficiary deed is valid
    only if the deed is executed and recorded as provided by law in the office
    of the county recorder of the county in which the property is located before
    the death of the owner or the last surviving owner.” (emphasis added));
    A.R.S. § 33-452 (“A conveyance or incumbrance of community property is
    not valid unless executed and acknowledged by both husband and wife . . . .”
    (emphasis added)); A.R.S. § 33-1501(A)(3)(f) (“A memorandum of lease is
    not valid unless the signatures of both the landlord and the tenant are
    included on the memorandum and are acknowledged.” (emphasis added)).