Cecilia M Lewis Et Vir v. Ray C Debord Et Ux ( 2015 )
[…] When the legislature added the information statement requirement in 1996,
    5
    LEWIS v. DEBORD
    Opinion of the Court
    it did not alter § 33-961(A) or provide any analogous language in the newly
    created §§ 33-961(C) or 33-967. See 1996 Ariz. Sess. Laws, ch. 289, §§ 5, 7.
    Neither of the latter statutes conditions the creation of a valid judgment lien
    on compliance with the information-statement requirement. Rather, the
    only express consequence for failing to file the information statement is
    contained in § 33-967(D), referring to priority. See A.R.S. § 33-967(D) (“A
    judgment . . . has as its priority the date of compliance with subsection (A)
    of this section.”). This supports the conclusion that the legislature intended
    that omitting the mandatory information statement would only modify a
    lien’s position and not its validity.
    ¶11             We hesitate to condition a lien’s existence on compliance with