Sandra Howell v. John Howell ( 2015 )
[…] ordering a veteran who makes a post-decree VA waiver to reimburse the
    ex-spouse for reducing his or her share of MRP. Absent such direct
    prohibition, we decline to find federal preemption.
    5
    HOWELL V. HOWELL
    Opinion of the Court
    B. Applicability of A.R.S. § 25-318.01
    1. Enforcement versus modification
    ¶16           John argues that the court of appeals evaded the plain
    language of § 25-318.01 by characterizing the 2014 Order as “enforcing” the
    dissolution decree rather than as “modifying” it to require indemnification.
    Section 25-318.01 provides:
    In making a disposition of property pursuant to § 25-318 or
    § 25-327, a court shall not do any of the following:
    1.    Consider any federal disability benefits awarded to a
    veteran for service-connected disabilities pursuant to 10
    United States Code section 1413a or 38 United States Code
    chapter 11.
    2.     Indemnify the veteran’s spouse or former spouse for